Your Cart
Restricted User
 
*SMC 24 Port 10/100 Managed L2
Model SMC6128L2
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Datasheet

SMC 24 Port 10/100 Managed L2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Combo RJ45 / SFP ports. *** ON SALE *** MID WINTER STOCK CLEARANCE ITEM

The SMC6128L2 provides wire speed 10/100 Fast Ethernet switching with features specifically designed for SMB workgroup environments. The switch has 4 built-in Gigabit ports providing enhanced uplink capabilities. An integrated part of this switch family is the IP Clustering function. The feature allows customers to group together up to 32 switches into a single logical group which can be managed using a single IP address. The switch features advanced Quality of Service features that can reduce the latency of packets through the network, with specific traffic prioritisation improving the delivery of converged data such as voice and high-quality video over IP. Other standard features included are Spanning Tree and IGMP for protecting your network against loops and managing your IP multicasts enhances the productivity and problem free networking. There are 4 Gigabit combo ports (RJ-45/SFP). Overall this switch is part of flexible switch family which brings PoE and non-PoE switches to the edge of the network.

Ports
  • 24 10/100BASE-T ports
  • 4 Gigabit combo ports (RJ-45/SFP)
Network Interface 
  • 10/100 BASE-T ports
  • 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports
  • SFP Transceiver slots supporting SX, LX and ZX SFP
  • Multimode fibre cable; 62.5/125 or 50/125 microns
  • Singlemode fibre cable: 9/125 micron
Switching Fabric
  • SMC6128L2 - 12.8 Gbps / 9.5Mpps
Buffer Architecture 
  • 4Mbits
Switching Database 
  • 8K MAC address entries
LED
  • System: Power, Diag
  • Ports: Link/activity
Temperature
  • Operating: 0 to 40 °C/32 to 104 °F
  • Storage: -40 to 70 °C/-40 to 158 °F
Humidity
  • Operating: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Weight
  • 3kg
Dimensions
  • 440 x 172 x 230mm
AC Input
  • 100 to 240 V, 50-60 Hz, 1A
Power Supply
  • Internal, auto-ranging transformer:
    100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
Power Consumption
  • 30 Watts maximum
Maximum Current
  • 0.25 A @ 115 VAC
  • 0.12 A @ 120 VAC
MTBF
  • 8 Years
Switch Features
  • Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1D, .1w)
  • Forwarding Mode
    • Store-and-forward
  • VLAN Support
    • Up to 255 groups; port-based or with 802.1Q
    • VLAN tagging, GVRP for automatic VLAN learning
    • 802.1v (Protocol based VLANs)
    • Private VLAN support
  • Quality of Service
    • Supports 4 levels of priority with
      flexible classification and prioritisation
    • Per port bandwidth management
  • MultiLink Trunking (LACP)
    • 8 groups of up to 8 ports
  • Port Mirroring
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • L2/L3/L4 access control lists
  • TACACS+ client authentication
  • HTTPS and SSL
  • SSH for Telnet sessions
  • Static port security
  • Jumbo Frame support (on gigabit ports)
  • Dual firmware images
  • Multiple configuration files support
Management Features 
  • In-Band Management
    • Telnet, SLIP, Web-based HTTP, or SNMP manager
  • Out-of-Band Management
    • RS-232 DB-9 console port
  • Software Loading
    • TFTP in-band or Xmodem out-of-band
  • MIB Support
    • MIB II (RFC 1213), Bridging MIB (RFC 1493),
      Ethernet-Like MIB (RFC 2665), Bridge MIB Extensions
      (RFC 2764), RMON MIB (RFC 1757), RFC 2737, RFC 2742,
      RFC 2021, RFC 2863, RFC 2618, SMC’s private MIB
Standards
  • IEEE802.3 Ethernet, IEEE802.3u Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol and traffic priorities
  • IEEE802.1p Priority tags
  • IEEE802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE802.1ac VLAN tagging
  • IEEE802.1ad Link aggregation control protocol
  • IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
  • IEEE802.1v Protocol Based VLANs
RMON Support
  • Groups 1,2,3,9 (Statistics, History, Alarm, Event)
ISO
  • IEC8802.3
Compliances
  • CE Mark
  • Emissions
  • FCC Class A
  • Industry Canada Class A
  • EN55022 (CISPR 22) Class A
  • EN 61000-3-2/3
  • VCCI Class A
  • Immunity
    • EN 61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
Safety
  • UL / CUL (UL 60950-1, CSA 22.2 NO60950-1)
  • TUV/GS (EN60950-1)
  • CB (IEC60950-1)